We may receive compensation from affiliate partners for some links on this site. Read our full Disclosure here.
[…] Skip to main content
We may receive compensation from affiliate partners for some links on this site. Read our full Disclosure here.

So…If Kamala Harris Replaces Joe Biden Before November, Is She Eligible For ONE Or TWO More Terms?


We all know that as of 2024, United States Presidents are limited to only TWO terms in office.

It hasn’t always been that way (hello, FDR!) and it may change in the future, but that’s the current state of affairs.

It’s all thanks to the 22nd Amendment:

22nd Amendment to the U.S. Constitution

  1. Text of the Amendment:
    • Section 1: “No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once. But this Article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this Article was proposed by the Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term within which this Article becomes operative from holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term.”
    • Section 2: “This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submission to the States by the Congress.”

Historical Context