What exactly does this mean?
[…] We have received comments from ES&S. We have considered the submitted arguments and reviewed the submitted representative sample of information.
We note the submitted information consists of manuals and documents relating to the use of electronic voting equipment provided to Williamson County by ES&S. We note the requestor has a right of access to this information pursuant to section 123.008 of the Election Code. Section 123.008 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Each person who sells, leases, or otherwise provides an electronic voting system or equipment to a political subdivision shall also provide any user or operator manuals or other instructions or documents relating to the use of the system or equipment. The general custodian of election records for the political subdivision shall make those materials available for public inspection in the custodian’s office on the request of any person.
ADVERTISEMENTElec. Code § 123.008(a): see id. §$ 1.005(13) (defining “political subdivision”) 121.003(1)-(2). (4) (defining “voting system.” “electronic voting system.” and “voting system equipment).